N028501 May 27, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Mr. Matt Matsukawa OYC International Inc. 300 Brickstone Square, Suite 1008 Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of Coenzyme A (CAS 85-61-0) from Japan Dear Mr. Matsukawa: In your letter dated May 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Coenzyme A (Chemical Name - Adenosine 5'-(trihydrogen diphosphate) 3'-(dihydrogen phosphate)) which you have stated will be used as a laboratory research reagent. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division