N028477 May 30, 2008 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2130 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a fish grilling basket from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A copy of a photograph of a fish grilling basket was submitted for our review. The item is a copper fish grilling basket with a wood handle (item number A050AA00868). The item measures approximately 24 inches long by 11 inches wide. The grilling basket is designed to hold three pieces of fish for grilling. The applicable subheading for the fish grilling basket will be 7418.19.2130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper; other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), cooking and kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division