N028358 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.4500 Joe Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 9, 2008 on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 151645 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered and open pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top, double carrying handles and a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 11” (H). Style 151649 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered and open pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top, double carrying handles and a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 11” (H). The applicable subheading for the styles 151645 will be 4202.90.3031 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 151649 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division