N028213 June 3, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 7, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 71860 “35 Sport Cotton Ped Socks”, is an 8-pair pack of women’s anklet style socks, constructed of 63% polyester, 35% cotton and 2% spandex knit fabric. The ankle length socks feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top and will be offered in a variety of colors. The applicable subheading for style 71860 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division