N028188 May 27, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. James Cheng C. Generation, Inc. 20904 Brookline Drive Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of "iKlean" from Thailand Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated May 2, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling for iKlean. A sample was submitted with your request and will not be returned. IKlean is a natural deodorizer/cleaner made from minerals. It is composed of calcium, iron, silicon and aluminum oxides. The product, packaged for retail sale in a 100g packet, is designed for use in commodes, drain pipes and wash basins. IKlean is a chemical mixture of inorganic compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division