N028152 May 29, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Donna Hiltpold The Stanley Works 480 Myrtle Street New Britain, CT 06053 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic logo. Dear Ms. Hiltpold: In your letter dated May 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The logo is composed of plastics molded to form the words “Mac Tools Racing” on the surface. The logo is self-adhesive with a peel-away layer of paper on the back. You suggest classification in either heading 3919, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as self-adhesive flat shapes of plastics or in heading 4911, HTSUS, as other printed matter. The logo is excluded from classification in heading 3919 because the molded lettering is three dimensional, so the product is not flat. It is excluded from classification in heading 4911 because the words are not printed but are instead created in the molding process that formed the logo. The applicable subheading for the plastic logo will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You state that the country of origin is not yet known. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable to such logos when made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division