N028036 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Ms. Colleen Campbell Engineered Coated Products 369 Elgin Street Brantford, Ontario, Canada N3S 7P5 RE: The tariff classification of poly foil barrier film from Canada Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated May 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is identified as poly foil barrier film. The film is a laminate consisting of polypropylene film, polyethylene film, aluminum foil and polyethylene film. The polypropylene and polyethylene layers predominate overwhelmingly by weight and thickness over the aluminum foil. The film will be imported in roll form in varying widths and lengths. The applicable subheading for the poly foil barrier film will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: other: flexible, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division