N027820 June 3, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520; 6103.43.1540 Mr. Mike Rizner Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pants from Egypt. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9074 “Stance – Solid Mock Mesh Pant” is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring, side seam pockets, ankle zippers on the outside of each leg, and hemmed legs. Style 9074 will be imported in Men’s sizes S - 3XL. The same garment will be imported in Boys’ sizes S – L as Style 9274. The applicable subheading for Style 9074 “Stance – Solid Mock Mesh Pant” will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 9274 “Stance – Solid Mock Mesh Pant” will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 9074 and 9274 fall within textile category designation 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division