N027782 June 2, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6114.20.0060 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Thailand. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 2, 2008, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The submitted sample, Style #A078RA00224, consists of a woman’s top and a lower body garment constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The sleeveless top of Style #A078RA00224 features spaghetti straps, a straight neckline in front, a screen-printed design on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The brief style bottom of Style #A078RA00224 features an elasticized waistband and high cut leg openings. This garment is not intended for wear as underwear. A physical examination of this garment indicates that it is intended to be seen when worn. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top of Style #A078RA00224 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bottom of Style #A078RA00224 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 10.8%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The top of Style #A078RA00224 falls within textile category 339. The bottom of Style #A078RA00224 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division