N027661 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.91.0030 Mr. Jack E. Cattan Ezrasons, Inc. 37 West 37th Street, 10th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sleep pants from China and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Cattan: In your letter dated May 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being retained for our files. Style Jersey Sleep Pants, Model # 1032, is a men’s sleep pant constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric. Model # 1032 has an elasticized waistband covered with rib knit fabric; an outside drawstring; an open unsecured fly with no means of closure; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style Jersey Sleep Pants, Model # 1032, will be 6107.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style Jersey Sleep Pants, Model # 1032, falls within textile category designation 351. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division