N027539 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3031, 7315.89.5000, 7326.20.0070 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of handbags, key rings, metal chains and a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated April 29, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 3101 is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has two separate multi-colored metal zippered compartments. Both compartments are textile lined. The center of the first compartment is divided by a zippered pocket. It has several open mesh pockets and open slot pockets along the entire width of both sidewalls. The second compartment has a zippered mesh pocket and open pockets along the entire width of both sidewalls. The bag has double webbed carrying straps. At the top of the bag, are two leather loops through which a removable steel split wire key ring with a plastic figure at its end and two metal chains are attached. Since the key ring attracts a magnet, it is likely made of iron or steel. The handbag measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 4.25” (H) x 2.25” (D). Style 3108 is a handbag with two separate multi-colored metal zippered compartments. The interior of each compartment is textile-lined. One of the compartments has two open pockets on a sidewall and a metal carabineer attached to an elastic cord. The other compartment has an open pocket and a zippered pocket on the same sidewall. The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The front exterior has two open pockets along the width of the bag. At the top of the bag, are two leather loops through which a removable steel split wire key ring with a plastic figure at its end and two metal chains are attached. Since the key ring attracts a magnet, it is likely made of iron or steel. The handbag measures approximately 13” (W) x 6” (H) x 3.5” (D). Style 3105 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a non-removable, adjustable textile strap that is designed to be worn around the waist. The interior has a textile-lined compartment and a mesh pocket along the entire sidewall of the bag. Also, in the compartment, is a non-removable metal carabineer attached to an elastic cord. The top of the bag secures with a multi-colored metal zipper closure. At the top, are two leather loops through which a steel split wire key ring with a plastic figure at its end and two metal chains are attached. Since the key ring attracts a magnet, it is likely made of iron or steel. The front exterior has a zippered pocket, a mesh pocket with a snap closure, and two open pockets. The travel bag measures approximately 15” (L) x 6.5” (W) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 3101 and 3108 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3105 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provide for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key rings to styles 3101, 3108 and 3105 will be 7326.20.0070, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the metal chains to styles 3101, 3108 and 3105 will be 7315.89.5000, HTSUS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.22.8050 and HTSUS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division