N027152 May 14, 2008 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50 Ms. Melissa Moore Hanna’s Candle Co. 2700 Armstrong Avenue Fayetteville, Arkansas 72701 RE: The tariff classification of empty glass jars with metal lids from China Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated April 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise under consideration is empty glass jars with “twist-off” metal lids. Each jar is composed of ordinary clear glass with a threaded top and a ribbed exterior surface. The measurements are approximately 5 ¼ inches in height and 3 ½ inches in diameter at the opening. You indicate in your letter that the glass jars with metal lids are bulk packed separately and shipped on the same containers. When the glass jars and metal lids are imported together in the same shipment in equal numbers (with each lid designated for a jar) the lids and the jars will be classified under the same provision. The applicable subheading for the glass jars with metal lids will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass containers of the kind used for the conveying or packing of goods. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division