N027149 May 13, 2008 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Theresa Marino Eurocargo Express Inc. 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of brass mesh sheets from India Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated April 25, 2008, on behalf of Seeler Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the mesh sheet was submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a metal mesh sheet. You indicate that the sheet is made of brass and measures approximately 40 inches in length by 20 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the brass metal sheets will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division