N027111 May 21, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2079 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Vietnam, Macau, and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 25, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. Style RT2654BS is a woman’s cut and sewn short sleeve garment with two front panels sewn into the shoulders and the side seams simulating a blouse worn over a camisole. The garment is constructed from 60% cotton 40% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The outer front panel features a modified v-shaped neckline with 4 button closures. The inner front panel is a camisole insert featuring a rounded gathered neckline, spaghetti straps, and a hemmed bottom. The camisole insert extends just below the outer front panel. The country of origin for the garment is Vietnam. Style RT2695ASA is a woman’s blouse constructed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit and woven fabrics. The garment extends below the waist and has a hemmed bottom. It features a V neckline in front with a rib knit insert. The front of the garment is composed of three panels. Two panels with pin tucks cover the bust and are constructed from woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from knit fabric. The back of the garment has a tie closure at the neckline and a cutout diamond shape with a rib knit insert. The knit portion of the garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The country of origin for the garment is Macau. Style RT2603CP is a woman’s cut and sewn short sleeve garment with two front panels sewn into the shoulders and the side seams simulating a pullover worn over a camisole. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The outer front panel features a v-shaped neckline with 6 snaps on either side of the capping and a hemmed bottom. The inner front panel is a camisole insert with a raschel lace-like trimmed slightly rounded neckline, spaghetti straps, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin for the garment is Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for styles RT2654BS and RT2603CP will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style RT2695ASA will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All garments fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division