N027049 May 30, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500, 4202.31.6000 Corrie Sorin Design Center 283 Newbury Street Boston, MA 02115 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and wallet from China Dear Ms. Sorin: In your letter dated April 23, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style AA1269 is a tote bag constructed of cotton textile material that is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main unlined interior compartment with a hanging zippered wall pocket. It also has double carrying handles, an open top and a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 5” (D). The sample is being retained by this office. Style AA5116 is a wallet constructed of genuine leather. The wallet is envelope-shaped and has a flap with a snap closure. The wallet’s interior consists of two compartments. One of the compartments has twelve credit card slots, while the other has a zippered compartment for paper currency. Under the flap of the wallet, there are four additional slots for business cards or identification. The rear exterior has a zippered pocket along the width of the wallet. It measures approximately 7.25” (W) x 4” (H) x 0.75” (D). The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.31.6000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division