N026863 April 29, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum scoop from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number P098AA00111 (SSC) is described as an aluminum scoop. You state that the full length of the item is 118.6 cm. It consists of a fiberglass handle with a polypropylene grip. The handle is attached to a scooped aluminum head that measures 47 cm in length and 36.5 cm in width. It has a straight flat edge and upturned sides. The applicable subheading for the aluminum scoop will be 8201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: spades and shovels, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division