N026789 April 29, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000, 6117.80.8500, 9615.11.4000 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders and plastic jaw clips from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated April 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are “48 pin Terry O’s” ponytailers (24 pieces), plastic jaw clips (five), and no-metal elastic ponytailers (10). The no-metal ponytail holders are constructed of a cord with an elastic core covered with textile fabric. The Terry O’s ponytailers are constructed of knit man-made textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the no-metal elastic ponytailers will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 48 pin Terry O’s ponytailers will be 6117.80.8500, HTSUS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic jaw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTSUS, which provides for combs, hair slides, and the like of hard rubber or plastics: other, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division