N026644 May 2, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Mary Helen Young ETB Corporation 20 Southwoods Parkway Suite 500 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of yarn from Italy Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated April 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Suhner Manufacturing, Inc., of South Rome, Georgia. The submitted samples are chenille yarns that consist of a filament core with short fibers twisted in. The fibers appear to be heat-set into the filaments, creating a chenille construction and appearance. The applicable subheading for the yarns will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division