N026439 May 6, 2008 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Robert J. Geraghty Halsted Corporation 78 Halladay Street Jersey City, NJ 07304 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene tube sheet from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Geraghty: In your letter dated April 17, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample identified as “Halsted tube sheet” is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is constructed with polypropylene strip measuring between 1 and 4 millimeters in width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. The fabric contains approximately 9 strips per inch in the warp and 11 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing 76.5g/m2, this fabric will be imported in a variety of widths ranging between 18 inches and 25 inches. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as packaging. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene tube sheet will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division