N026388 May 15, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a four outlet hose connector from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted. The product you plan to import is described as a four outlet hose connector, item number A026AA01047. This hose connector is comprised of 85% zinc alloy and 15% thermal plastic rubber. It is designed to be attached to an outdoor faucet. Each side of the connector has a soft grip shut-off valve lever that controls the flow of water. The applicable subheading for the four outlet hose connector will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division