N026317 May 7, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Michelle Wong Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s sleeveless pullovers from Macau. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated April 14, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style PP 106490 consists of a two pack of ladies cut and sewn sleeveless pullovers constructed from 100% cotton jersey fabric in two different colors. The outer surface of the garments measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garments feature raschel lace-like trim on the straight front neckline, a ribbon drawstring across the upper front panel, spaghetti straps, and a hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullovers fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division