N026214 April 25, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Gary Hollis Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible storage bag from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated April 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a collapsible storage bag. It is a soft cube-shaped storage bag with one window side that zips open and closed for interior access. It measures approximately 14” x 14” x 14” and is constructed of woven polyester textile fabric over a collapsible steel frame with a polypropylene window. You state that several cubes can be stacked on a shelf. It comes in four different colors: SKU# 10047403 (Aqua), SKU# 10047404 (Indigo), SKU# 10047405 (Celadon), and SKU# 10047406 (Stone). The applicable subheading for the collapsible zippered storage bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division