N025910 April 21, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.91.60 Ms. Lynne Gillespie LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of radiobroadcast receivers with reproducing apparatus from China. Dear Ms. Gillespie: In your letter dated April 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of the following: A CD bookshelf audio system, LG model LFU850, that incorporates an AM/FM radio tuner with a USB media host, three-way speakers, and a CD playback. A tabletop audio system with HD Radio® technology and AM/FM reception, LG model PC12; this audio system, which has a CD playback and an iPod docking station, incorporates clock, alarm and sleep modes, as well as a vacuum-loading vertical CD slot and a USB media host. It is stated that both of these models require an external source of power to operate. The applicable subheading for these radiobroadcast receivers with reproducing apparatus will be 8527.91.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division