N025895 May 8, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Paul Nielson Manager Import/Export Compliance & Logistics PCTEL Inc. 471 Brighton Drive Bloomingdale, IL 60108 RE: The tariff classification of a zinc dome base from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nielson: In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a zinc dome base. It is identified in your letter as part number 7-1595-1. The zinc dome base, which is cast, machined and chromed, and is a component of various antenna models that are used in voice, information and other data (VID) applications. The zinc dome base is integral to the assembly of the finished antenna. One of the primary components of the antenna assembly is an element called a radiator (stainless steel antenna rod). The radiator is used to secure the antenna to the fixed object (the mount) and as an electrical connector to allow the electrical energy to pass from the antenna to a conductor, a coaxial cable. The zinc dome base is an integral constituent component of the finished VID antenna because it secures the antenna rod and serves to connect the radiator to the mount. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the zinc dome base (part number 7-1595-1) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Parts.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division