N025848 May 5, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9740 Mr. Ronald A. Reycraft China United International, Inc. 3912 Holden Rd. Lakeland, FL 33811 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo cane trellis from China Dear Mr. Reycraft: In your letter dated April 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a bamboo “U” trellis. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product consists of a whole bamboo cane bent into an upside down “U” shape. It will be inserted into a plant pot to support the plant as it grows. The size of the trellis will vary in height from 12” up to 60”. The applicable subheading for the bamboo “U” trellis will be 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.