N025715 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Katrina L. Bragg Lohmann Animal Health International 375 China Road Winslow, Maine 04901 RE: The tariff classification of AviBlue® from Germany Dear Mr. Bragg: In your letter dated April 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for AviBlue®, Product material number 320697. AviBlue®, packaged for retail sale in a 375 gram container, is a water stabilizer containing blue dye for use in stock solutions and drinking water. As stated in your letter, the effervescent granulate aids in decreasing the negative effects of micro-organisms in tap water when used with live poultry vaccines and visualizes the flow of water in the drinking line. AviBlue® is composed of sodium thiosulfate, skim milk powder, citric acid, sodium hydrogen carbonate, lactose monohydrate, polyethylene glycol 4000, polyethylene glycol 1500 and patent blue dye. The applicable subheading for AviBlue® will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division