N025640 April 24, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of dishwasher prong covers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The dishwasher prong covers, or caps, styles 14850 (white) and 14852 (blue), are composed of plastics. They are packaged twenty to a retail blister pack. The prong covers are cylindrical and hollow, and each measures approximately 1½ inches in length. They are designed to fit over rusted or worn out dishwasher tray prongs to protect cookware, china and glassware from scratches and chips. The applicable subheading for the dishwasher prong covers will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division