N025604 April 11, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Michael Ringo Clayton Metals 546 Clayton Court Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a clamp from China Dear Mr. Ringo: In your letter dated March 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is an aluminum clamp, item number 600706. It is made of two aluminum profiles and one cap screw. It mounts to the bed of a pickup truck and functions to attach and support the metal framework that holds the bed cover in place. Your original letter indicates that you feel this item should be classified in subheading 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum. This office disagrees, however, since the clamp is more specifically described in subheading 8302.30, HTSUS, as a mounting or fitting suitable for a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the aluminum clamp will be 8302.30.3060, HTSUS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.