N025498 April 17, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9505.10.1000 Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of Wine Charms, (SKU #’s 2260537, 2291096, 2292006, and 2296779) from China Dear Ms. Sevcik: In your letter dated March 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Wine Charms are sets that contain six decorative glass articles that are made with metal wire and beads. The charms are to be placed around the base stem of a wine or beverage glass. SKU # 2260537 includes a black spider, spider web, black hat, a ghost, face of a black hat, and a jack-o’-lantern. SKU #2291096 includes snowmen dressed in scarves, hats, or Santa hats. SKU #2292006 features decorated Christmas trees. SKU #2296779 features Santa costume charms that include Santa’s Bag, Santa’s hat, Santa’s Jacket, Santa’s red gloves, Santa’s red boot, and a red and white bow. The Wine Charms are purely decorative articles that will be used to decorate wine or beverage bottles in the home during Halloween or Christmas. The applicable subheading for the Wine Charms (SKU # 2260537), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Wine Charms (SKU #’s 2291096, 2292006, and 2296779), will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division