N025468 April 18, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500 Mr. John Engelmann Performance Fabrics Inc. 560 Fifth Street NW Suite 402 Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Engelmann: In your letter dated March 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style 8030 is a string-knit work glove constructed of 50% polyester, 45% Kevlar, 5% spandex and 3% other textile fibers. The glove features a cowhide leather overlay covering the complete palmside from the fingertips to wrist and the thumb forefinger crotch, and creating the fourchettes and sidewalls of the glove. In addition, the glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom cuff and a coated fabric overlay which is sewn across the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for Style 8030 will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division