N025330 April 16, 2008 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Attorney at Law 1200 G Street, NW, Suite 800 Washington, DC 2005 RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric which has been embroidered, from China. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated March 21, 2008, on behalf of Global Textile Alliance, Colfax, NC, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style “Keyline”, consists of a brushed woven fabric that is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. This material has been laminated on one side with a polyurethane plastics material which has been dyed and embossed to simulate real leather. Finally, this material was embroidered in a manner leaving oval shapes measuring from approximately ¼" to 1" across on the outer surface. This material will be imported as roll goods having 137 cm widths where it has application in upholstery. You provided the following weight specifications for this material Wt. of textile: 130 g/m² (30.3%) Wt. of PU: 300 g/m² (69.7%) Total Wt.: 430 g/m² The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.       This merchandise falls within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division