N025303 April 14, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550, 4202.92.3031 Diane R. Pastoor V. Alexander & Co, Inc. 110 McGhee Tyson Blvd., Suite 202 Alcoa, TN 37701 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and travel bags from China Dear Ms. Pastoor: In your letter dated March 24, 2008 on behalf of Brand Science, LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 5154 is a wallet that is envelope-shaped and constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. The wallet has two compartments, one is designed with a billfold section while the other has slots to hold credit cards. It has a double flap and secures with metal snap fasteners. The back exterior has a zippered pocket along the full width of the wallet. It measures approximately 9” (W) x 4.5” (H) x 0.5” (D). Style 5309 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a non-removable, adjustable textile strap that is designed to be worn around the waist. It has a main textile-lined zippered compartment along the full width of the bag. The front exterior has a zippered compartment with an open pocket on the left and right side. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 5” (H). Style 5312 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a non-removable, adjustable textile strap that is designed to be worn around the waist and secures with a metal carabineer. It has a top zipper closure and a main textile-lined compartment with a zippered wall pocket. The bag also has three additional textile-lined zippered pockets on the front exterior. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 6” (H) x 1” (D). As was discussed during a telephone conversation with a staff member of this office, you were informed that style 7627-Kasey and style 7870-Madison were previously ruled on in ruling number N024014 dated March 25, 2008. The applicable subheading for style 5154 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 5309 and 5312 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provide for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on any style that will be constructed of the 0.17mm PVC coated polyester material. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples in the same condition as imported. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division