N025198 March 27, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Shirley C. Schmidt Pier 1 Imports Trade Compliance P.O. Box 961020 Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging organizer with mirror from China. Correction to Ruling Number N023700 Dear Ms. Schmidt: This replaces Ruling Number N023700, dated February 29, 2008, which contained a clerical error. The ruling failed to mention a second SKU number. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated February 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is the “Hanging Organizer with Mirror (Khaki)” (SKU 2275914). You state that it is intended to be hung over a door, locker, etc., functioning as a mirror and an organizer for small items. SKU 2275901 BTC8 Turquoise Hanging Mirror is an identical item. The organizer is made of woven polyester textile fabric with a paperboard stiffener. It measures approximately 13¾”W x 14”H and features two metal grommets on the top from which the item can be hung. It features a large pocket on the front with a mirror on the front of the pocket. Three metal hooks are located on the bottom of the organizer. The applicable subheading for the hanging organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division