N025128 April 10, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Mark D. Pinchok Bayer Corporate and Business Services 100 Bayer Road Pittsburgh, PA 15205 RE: The tariff classification of AE 747 ETHER, CAS No. 120100-77-8, imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Pinchok: In your letter dated March 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for AE 747 ETHER, on behalf of your client Bayer CropScience LP. AE 747 ETHER, chemically known as 2-Chloro-4-(methanesulfonyl)-3-[(2,2,2-trifluoroethoxy)methyl] benzoic acid, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic organo-sulfur compound which you have stated is a chemical intermediate used in the synthesis of the herbicide Tembotrione. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division