N024663 April 3, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Janine Meyers Purslip 14314 SW Allen Boulevard, #421 Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of purse liners from China Dear Ms. Meyers: In your letter dated March 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are interchangeable purse liners that you identify as “Purslips.” The two items are the “Josephine” and the “Aurora.” They are constructed of 100% polyester textile fabric. The “Josephine” measures approximately 8”W x 8”H x 4¼” at the widest point of the bottom oval. The “Aurora” measures approximately 10”W x 6½”H x 3¼”W. Both of them feature interiors that are lined and have zippered storage pockets and open storage pockets. Each one also has a cord loop on the top. You state that they do not function alone as a purse or handbag and there is no top closure as they go inside the purse, with the purse closing over it. The applicable subheading for the purse liners will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division