N024568 March 25, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel colander and fruit bowl from India Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a colander and a fruit bowl. Samples of the items were submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified as a stainless steel colander (item number 65490) and a vented stainless steel fruit bowl (item number 65510). The colander has a three quart capacity and measures approximately 8 3/4 inches in depth by 5 inches in height (excluding handles). The stainless steel fruit bowl measures approximately 4 3/4 inches in height by 8 5/8 inches in depth at its widest point by 5 3/4 inches in depth at its base. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel colander and fruit bowl will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.93.0060, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division