N024551 May 1, 2008 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Ms. Sidestra Elvi Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated March 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its findings. The submitted sample, designated as “SGD Fairy Solar Light” – item number 9001131, is a decorative three-dimensional agglomerated stone figurine of a fairy with transparent plastic wings. The fairy features a solar panel and a battery powered LED (Light Emitting Diode) in its base. The fairy measures approximately seven and one-quarter inches in length by six and three-quarter inches in width by ten inches in height. You state in your letter that the fairy figurine (excluding its wings) is composed of natural stone powder uniformly agglomerated with plastic resin throughout the body of the article. Analysis of the sample by our laboratory is consistent with your description of its composition. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone fairy figurine (item number 9001131) will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division