N024512 April 2, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Paige Hankins The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China Dear Ms. Hankins: In your letter dated March 6, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. Styles 10047271 and 10047272 are toiletry bags wholly constructed of plastic sheeting material with a thickness of approximately 9 mil. The bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects. The interior of both bags are unlined and have no additional features. The larger toiletry bag measures approximately 8.25" (W) x 5" (H), and the smaller, measures approximately 6.5" (W) x 5" (H). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division