N024433 March 11, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Gary Hollis Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket bag and a sweater bag from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated February 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are a Canvas Blanket Bag (SKU# 471310) and a Canvas 2-pack Sweater Bag (SKU# 471300). A sample of the blanket bag has been submitted with the Binding Ruling request. It measures approximately 26” x 21” x 10”H. You state that both of the items are constructed of 60% cotton (9 ounce cotton twill) and 40% plastic sheeting. Three sides and the bottom are cotton fabric; the top and front are plastic. Each item also has a wraparound zipper. You indicate that the sweater bag is identical to the blanket bag, except that it measures approximately 16” x 13” x 4”H and is sold as a 2-pack. The applicable subheading for the blanket bag and the sweater bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division