N024380 March 11, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jamie Castellanos Import Manager The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a drawer organizer from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated February 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Drawer Organizer,” item #C11BHOP. It is an open rectangular box that measures approximately 14”L x 7”W x 4”H. It is constructed of 69% polyester (PET)/31% cotton woven textile fabric stretched over a paperboard stiffener. Inserts of the same construction fit into the box to create sections. Item C11CHOP has two compartments, C11EHOP has three compartments and C11DHOP has eight. You state that the organizer is designed to keep lingerie, undergarments, hosiery, and accessories organized, visible, accessible, and protected. The applicable subheading for the drawer organizer in all the above variations will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division