N024358 April 4, 2008 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Miriam Espinoza Intradeco Apparel 9500 N.W. 108th Ave. Miami, Fl 33178 RE: The tariff classification of a headscarf from China. Dear Ms. Espinoza: In your letter dated March 4, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Item EK29203R is a headscarf made of woven 100% polyester fabric with a PVC imitation patent leather end tabs and elastic bands. At the middle portion the headscarf measures approximately 5 ¼” wide. The decorative item covers most of the crown of the head and can only be worn on the head. It is not designed specifically to hold the hair back. The applicable subheading for Item EK29203R will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division