N024287 March 7, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Import Assistant/Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging hamper from India Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a hanging hamper (SKU# 10047291). The item measures approximately 35” x 18”. It is constructed of cotton canvas fabric with an inner lining of PVC sheeting. The front of the hamper features a large storage compartment and a smaller storage pocket that is sewn onto the bottom of the large compartment. The pocket is secured by a hook-and-loop fastener. Two woven textile fabric strips with adjustable plastic snap buckles are attached to the top of the hamper. Metal hooks on the top are used to hang the item from a door. The applicable subheading for the hanging hamper will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division