N024129 March 10, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of steel organizers from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated February 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three sizes of epoxy-coated, steel, mesh organizers with built-in handles that will be used to hold food storage containers in kitchen cabinets. The small organizer, item number 2555-7859, measures approximately 11 inches long by 9 inches wide by 4 inches deep. It is divided into 2 compartments. Item number 2555-7860 is the medium-sized organizer featuring 3 compartments. It measures about 14 inches long by 11 inches wide by 4 inches deep. The large organizer, item number 2555-7861, has 5 compartments. It is approximately 20 inches long by 14 inches wide by 4 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the organizers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division