N023841 March 20, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050 Mr. Michael Mason LTD Commodities, LLC 2800 Lakeside Drive Bannockburn, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s track suit from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Mason: In your letter dated February 21, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The item in question, style MJ3, is a women’s jogging suit consisting of a jacket and trousers set, both made from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a mesh lining. The sample jacket is predominantly yellow, with smaller portions of blue and white inserts, while the trousers are blue with yellow piping in the outside seams, to coordinate with the jacket. The garments are sold as a set. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized ends, slant pockets at the waist and an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem. The trousers have legs that extend to the ankles, an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and on-seam front pockets. There is no opening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the trousers portion of style MJ3 will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments, of man-made fibers: track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket portion of style MJ3 will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments, of man-made fibers: track suits: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket portion of style MJ3 falls within textile category 635; the pants portion falls within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division