N023727 March 18, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3922.10.0000 Mr. Troy D Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic baby tub from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a Baby Tub, item number A038CA01073. This item is made of 100% molded polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It measures 28” by 16.75” by 8.5”. It will be imported in one of four colors; red, green, blue or orange. The molded shape of the bottom and back of the tub is designed to keep the baby upright and to prevent slippage. The applicable subheading for item number A038CA01073 will be 3922.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for baths...of plastics: baths, shower baths, sinks and washbasins. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division