N023636 February 26, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9130 Mr. Colm F. Moynihan NorthStar Healthcare Limited 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Alprazolam (CAS-28981-97-7) imported in dosage/tablet form, from India Dear Mr. Moynihan: In your letter dated February 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Alprazolam in dosage form is a medicinal preparation containing Alprazolam, a sedative-hypnotic drug used in the treatment of anxiety disorders, as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for Alprazolam, imported in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which are enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division