N023541 March 12, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco International Inc. The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of 2 latex rubber balls from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, K.B. Toys of Massachusetts Inc. The submitted samples are two inflatable latex rubber balls. The first ball is printed with images of Buzz Lightyear, item number 549544. The second ball is printed with several images of female characters from Disney, also designated as item number 549544. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the two inflatable latex rubber balls will be 9503.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…inflatable toy balls, balloons and punchballs, of rubber.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division