N023325 February 19, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Judith Demeron American Overseas Transport, Ltd. 165 Hansen Court Suite 110 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of the Easy Slide compression stocking application aid from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Demeron: In your letter dated February 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arion North America, of Austin, Texas. The submitted sample is identified as the “Easy Slide.” You indicate that it is used as an application aid for putting on open toe compression stockings and tights. The item is constructed of nylon woven textile fabric. It is a bag, open on the bottom, with sloping sides, and a loop on the closed top. The item measures approximately 6”W (at its base)/3½”W (at its top) x 9½”H. The loop extends approximately 3” from the top. The applicable subheading for the Easy Slide will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division