N023182 February 19, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.90.9000 Terry McCracken, President R.J. McCracken & Sons Inc. d.b.a. Supply Chain Solutions 4607 44th Street S.E. Kentwood, Michigan 49512 RE: The tariff classification of electronic seal components from China Dear Mr. McCracken: In your letter received February 12, 2008, on behalf of Asia Group Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are components of an electronic seal. The complete device would be used to secure shipping containers, railcars, trucks, etc. When attached to the door/lock of the container being secured, the electronic seal utilizes a green light to signal that the container is secure. If the door of the container is opened or tampered with, the electronic seal will use a red light to signal that the seal of the container has been broken. There are four components of the electronic seal that are the subject of this ruling. The first item is a plastic back cover, the second item is a plastic battery holder, the third item is a plastic lens and the fourth item is an aluminum housing. The applicable subheading for the four components (plastic back cover, plastic battery holder, plastic lens and aluminum housing) will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division