N023046 February 12, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic vase from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a decorative ceramic vase identified as Five-Finger Vase, SKU #65140. It measures 8 ½” L x 3 7/8” W x 7 5/8” H. You stated that the vase is made of dolomite ceramic. The vase is ivory colored, with hand painted green ferns and burgundy floral accents. You indicated that the vase can be filled with fresh or silk flowers, to be displayed on a dining room table or a bedroom dresser. The “fingers” are used to keep the flowers standing upright. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic vase will be 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division